My Cart

Cart

SHOP BY CATEGORY
BagzDeopt - Privacy Policy

BAGZDEPOT PRIVACY POLICY - Rev. 123C581

(Updated 01/15/2021)

Privacy Notice

BagzDepot (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://www.BagzDepot.com website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our website or store.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the site. By using our store, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at https://www.BagzDepot.com 

Introduction

This is a notice to inform you of the BagzDepot policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

  1. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.
  2. BagzDepot takes seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
  3. BagzDepot undertakes to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.
  4. Our policy complies with the USA laws accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data.

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

Information Collection And Use

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us.

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • billing and credit card information

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. 

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

How We Use Your Information Because We Have Legal Right to Do So

We may use your personal information to help us identify you and any purchaser account you hold with us; below are uses of your information relating to our site

We uses your information in order to:

  1. To inform you about services and/or events which we feel may interest you where you have assented to be contacted for such purposes;
  2. To enable us to evaluate, improve and develop our website and its services;
  3. To inform you about changes to our website and services;
  4. To customize your experience;
  5. To troubleshoot problems and resolve disputes; and
  6. To discover and defend ourselves against error, fraud and other reprehensible activities

How We Share Information

We may share your information, including personal information, as follows:

  1. Affiliates. We may disclose the information we collect to our affiliates or subsidiaries; however, if we do so, their use and disclosure of such information will be subject to this Policy.
  2. Service Providers. We may disclose the information we collect to third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform functions on our behalf.
  3. Business Transfers. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected to the other company.
  4. In Response to Legal Process. We also may disclose the information we collect from in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena.
  5. To Protect Us and Others. We also may disclose the information we collect where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or this Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which BagzDepot is involved.
  6. Aggregate and De-Identified Information. We may share aggregate or de-identified information collected through the AdBeacon technology about images captured and associated data with our customers for marketing, advertising, research or similar purposes.

Web Beacons

Pages of our Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit BagzDepot, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Payment

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Protecting Payment Details

Our online shop uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption where your payment details are collected. This protects the confidentiality of your credit or debit card information while it’s transmitted over the internet.

We don’t store your credit or debit card number. To protect your credit or debit card details we ask that you re-enter your credit or debit card number for each transaction.

Log Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Can-Spam Act Under GDPR Compliance

In compliance with the GDPR CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Cookies Policy Under The EU GDPR Compliance Regulation

BagzDepot uses cookies Under GDPR Compliance

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.  You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Consent Declaration below

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Terms and Conditions.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not. 

  1. _session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows BagzDepot to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc). 
  2. _session_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits 
  3. _uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer. 
  4. cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart. 
  5. _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional 
  6. storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

 

About cookies Technology

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

The BagzDepot website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

However, we use cookies in the following ways:

  1. To track how you use our website
  2. To record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
  3. To keep you signed in our site
  4. To record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them
  5. To record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Third Party Cookies

BagzDepot, like other sites, incorporates functionality provided by third party cookies. Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties.

  1. Analytical cookies
  2. Google cookies
  1. BagzDepot uses Google Analytics to analyze the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers.  The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information.  Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html  
  2. BagzDepot publishes Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on this website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests.  And to determine your interests, Google will track your behavior across the web using cookies.  You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser using Google's Ads Preference Manager, available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/
  1. You can opt-out of the AdSense partner network cookie at: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html . However, this opt-out mechanism uses a cookie, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you should use the Google browser plug-in available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin

Internet Cookies

We may use a feature of your Internet browser called a “cookie” to assign a unique identification to your computer to maintain a session state. These short-lived cookies are not written to your hard drive and are removed when you close the browser. This means that not only are your web activities kept private, but also that your hard drive memory is not depleted.

Our customizable user preferences feature uses a single cookie, which is stored on your local hard drive. This cookie is used for user customizable privacy options. BagzDepot does not, and will not, use cookies to retrieve personal information about you.

DoubleClick Cookie

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other web sites on the Internet.

You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings web page: https://www.google.com/ads/preferences/

The Cookies We Set On Our Website Under GDPR Compliance Regulation

Account Related Cookies

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

Login Related Cookies

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

Email Newsletters Related Cookies

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

Orders Processing Related Cookies

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

Surveys Related Cookies

From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

Forms Related Cookies

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Site Preferences Cookies

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Blocking/Disabling Cookies

Most browsers allow you to block cookies. In Internet Explorer, you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools > Internet Options > Privacy and selecting Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.  In Firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking “Tools > Options >Privacy”.

However, cookies are perfectly safe to be stored on your computer and almost all web browsers have cookie storing enabled as default.  However, all browsers have the option of disabling cookies being stored on your computer if you wish to do this. Please be aware that disabling cookies on your browser will reduce your ability to use our website features

BagzDepot uses cookies to process your purchase and make your navigation easy on our site. Disabling your cookies will mean you cannot fully benefit from our fast, convenient and website features and services.

Behavioral Remarketing

BagzDepot uses remarketing services to advertise on third party web sites to you after you visited our Service. We, and our third party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Opt-Out

We partner with third party advertisers to serve and display advertising on the Services. These partners may use cookies and Web beacons to collect information about your activities across different websites and services to provide you with relevant advertising. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here.

To serve and display advertising relevant to your location, the Services may also track your device’s precise geolocation by responding to beacons or inaudible signals sent to your device’s microphone. If you do not want the location of your device to be tracked by the Services, please opt-out using your device settings.

Sending A Message To Our Support Team

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our [business / organization].

We do not keep any personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name or email address.

OR

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

The Bases On Which We Process Information About You

The GDPR Regulation & other country law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law BagzDepot shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

Disclosure of Information in Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

We Do Not Sell, Rent Or Lease Its Customer Lists To Third Parties.

We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to the third party. BagzDepot may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to BagzDepot, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

We will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on BagzDepot or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of BagzDepot; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of BagzDepot, or the public.

Storage

Our system does not store any content that could potentially identify an individual. We have built our platform to aggregate and analyze data collected in real-time, without any biometric being saved. BagzDepot provides this service to its customers and partners in countries across the world.

Server Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, and gather broad demographic information for performance assessments and aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Our servers automatically record the following information about each request to our site.

  1. Request Protocol Type – HTTP/HTTPS
  1. The requested URL
  1. Your original and destination IP addresses
  1. Size and Mime types of HTTP pages/transfers
  1. Operating System type and Browser information
  1. Referrer URL address and Domain Name
  1. The date and time
  1. Version of Encryption Algorithm supported by the Browser

The logging data above is collected as part of our attempt to monitor ongoing performance and service integrity in order to enhance our service offering. We have implemented strict technical and organizational measures to ensure that the log data is protected at all times and destroyed after statistical analysis by our security and performance engineering teams. Additional service performance statistics logs may be collected from time to time in order to evaluate the scalability of the BagzDepot service and/or introduce new service enhancements.

Intellectual Property Rights

All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and software located on the site shall remain the sole property of or its licensors. The use of our trademarks, content and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent from.

You must not:

  • Republish material from our website without prior written consent.
  • Sell or rent material from our website.
  • Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for any purpose.
  • Redistribute any content from our website, including onto another website.

Application

Data collected and analyzed is being used for a variety of applications such as audience measurement and aggregated insights.

Business Transaction

In case BagzDepot is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remembers that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

However, please note that Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information are never transmitted via email.

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Third Party Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Data May Be Processed Outside The European Union

Our websites are hosted in [Switzerland].

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly data obtained within Switzerland or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the Switzerland.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

  1. The processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organization and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing.
  1. the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union [, specifically that in the country of …]
  • BagzDepot comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union [, specifically that in the country of …]
  1. BagzDepot are certified under an approved certification mechanism as provided for in the GDPR Compliance Regulation

Both our organization and the processor are public authorities between whom there is either a legally binding agreement or administrative arrangements approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union relating to protection of your information

Intellectual Property Rights

All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and software located on the site shall remain the sole property of or its licensors. The use of our trademarks, content and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent from.

You must not:

  1. Republish material from our website without prior written consent.
  2. Sell or rent material from our website.
  3. Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for any purpose.
  4. Redistribute any content from our website, including onto another website.

Consent Declaration

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How Do I Withdraw My Consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at

Age Of Consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Questions And Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at [email protected] or by mail at 

BagzDepot

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer] 

21551 Brookhurst St. 78, Huntington Beach, California, 92684

Governing Law And Jurisdiction

Our Privacy Policy and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of 21551 Brookhurst St. 78 Huntington Beach California US 92646.

Accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website. Any dispute arising in connection with these terms of use shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of America and Canada